Standard Chartered Bank Customer Care

Solve complaint against Standard Chartered Bank in Consumer Court.

Expert advice from experienced lawyer to solve your consumer complaints with Standard Chartered Bank

Standard Chartered Bank Customer Care Details.

Standard Chartered Bank 24×7 customer care ensures customers receive assistance on their Standard Chartered Bank account. For queries related to the debit card, net banking, cheque book request, chargeback complaint or reporting an unauthorized transaction on your account, you can reach out to Standard Chartered Bank Customer Care.
If you are not satisfied with the Customer Care response, you can file a consumer case in your respective Consumer Court under “Consumer Protection Act 2019”. To file a case in the Consumer Forum, collect all the relevant document to prove the deficiency in services.

Standard Chartered Bank Toll Free Number : 080-42896718

Standard Chartered Bank Email : customer.care@sc.com

Standard Chartered Bank Head Office Address
Standard Chartered Bank Customer Care Unit 19, Rajaji Salai Chennai 600 001

About Us

We provide 24/7 online help to Indian consumer in filing their case in the Consumer Forum. We have the team of experienced lawyers to provide you with the best solution at very affordable price.

Expert Support

Affordable Fee

}

Time Saving

Who can file a complaint in Consumer Court.
Anyone holding relationship with Standard Chartered Bank , not the commercial purpose can file a case in the Consumer Forum for the compensation against the deficiency in services.
What is the time limit ?
The Consumer Complaint is required to within 2 years from which the consumer has become aware of the defective goods or of deficient services.
What are the punishments under the Consumer Protection Act?
Whoever fails to comply with any order made by the Consumer Forum, as the case may be, shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term of one month to three years or with fine of twenty-five thousand rupees to one lakh rupees, or with both.

Happy Clients

Successfull Cases

}

Years Experience

Lawyers

Best Consumer Court Lawyers

Search best Consumer Forum Lawyer near you.

3.003
Bhanu Pratap
Featured Recomended
Practising Courts
183, Nawada Allahabad Bank Road, Delhi 110059, India
Phone Consultation
र500.00
Phone Number
Review Rating
Experiance
3.5
Fee
5.0
Punctuality
5.0
5 stars
100%
4 stars
0%
3 stars
0%
2 stars
0%
1 star
0%
5.001
Arun Kumar
Featured
187, Nawada, Uttam Nagar Allahabad Bank Road, Delhi 110059, India
Phone Number

Steps to file a case in Consumer Court

Simple steps to file your case in your Consumer Forum against Standard Chartered Bank

STEP 1

Dial 080-42896718 from your registered mobile no. to contact Standard Chartered Bank customer care helpline. You can also email your complaint at customer.care@sc.com from your personal Email ID which is registered with Standard Chartered Bank. Please note down the complaint reference number given by the Standard Chartered Bank executive at the end of the for future reference. For general complaints, you can call Standard Chartered Bank between 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. (from Monday to Friday) and for urgent complaint you can call the Standard Chartered Bank customer care anytime.

View Email format

View Chargeback Application format.

The turn-around time for responding to a complaint is:

3 working days for normal cases
15 working days: Fraud cases, Legal cases and cases which need retrieval of documents.
30 working days:  Cases involving 3rd party (other Banks)
45 to 90 days:  Chargeback related cases.

STEP 2

Contact Standard Chartered Bank Principal Nodal officer via email or send the physical copy of the complaint with all the relevant documents, If the customer has not received or satisfied with the resolution provided by the customer support team after the completion of the given time period, the complaint may be escalated to the Standard Chartered Bank Principal Nodal Officer at:

Standard Chartered Bank Customer Care Unit 19, Rajaji Salai Chennai 600 001

STEP 3

You can contact the RBI Ombudsman if you are not satisfied with the response from the Standard Chartered Bank. Reserve Bank of India appoints officers to solve the customer complaints if the Standard Chartered Bank fails to solve the issue within 30 days of lodging the complaint.

Visit : Banking Ombudsmen

FINAL STEP

If the customer has not received any response or not satisfied from the response, the customer can file a case against the Standard Chartered Bank in the Consumer Court.

  1. Print all the conversation with the Customer Care and CMD / Nodal Officer.
  2. Click here for complete steps to file case in person.
  3. You can hire a lawyer near you, search lawyer.

About Standard Chartered Bank

About Standard Chartered Bank customer support center and list of customer care number

The additional information to contact Standard Chartered Bank branch office, nodal officer via email or through postal communication. Contacting to the Standard Chartered Bank nodal officer is the second step to redress your grievances.

Standard Chartered Bank Phone Banking Number

Call Phone banking services for assistance. (Phone banking services will be available between 8.00 a.m. to 8.00 p.m. Emergency services like report of loss card, unauthorised transaction, charge dispute, stop payment will continue to be serviced.

Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, Pune6601 4444/ 3940 4444
Allahabad, Amritsar, Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Chandigarh, Cochin / Ernakulam, Coimbatore, Indore, Jaipur, Jalandhar, Kanpur, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Nagpur, Patna , Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara6601 444/ 3940 444
Gurgaon, Noida011 – 66014444 / 011 – 39404444
Jalgaon, Guwahati, Cuttack, Mysore, Thiruvananthpuram, Vishakhapatnam, Mathura, Proddatur, Dehradun, Saharanpur1800 345 1000
Siliguri1800 345 5000

Standard Chartered Bank SMS Banking Number

Step 1: Type keyword
Step 2: Send to +919987123123

RequestSMS code
Balance enquiryBAL
Mini statementTXN
Cheque book requestCBR
Statement requestSTR
HelpHELP
Available credit limitLIM
Payment due datePDD
For multiple linked accounts, please add alias (A1, etc.) after the keyword. e.g. BAL A1

Standard Chartered Bank Premium Banking Helpline

Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi, Pune66011500, 39401500
Allahabad, Amritsar, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Chandigarh, Coimbatore, Ernakulam, Indore, Jaipur, Jalandhar, Kanpur, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Nagpur, Patna, Rajkot,Surat, Vadodara6601150, 3940150
Gurgaon & Noida011-66011500, 011-39401500
Jalgaon, Guwahati, Cuttack, Mysore,Thiruvananthapuram, Vishakhapatnam, Proddatur, Dehradun, Mathura, Saharanpur, Thane1800 425 1000
Siliguri (Toll-free, call from BSNL lines only1800-345-5000

Standard Chartered Bank is committed to making your banking pleasant experience and values your feedback:
Visit : http://www.sc.com/in
Email : customer.care@sc.com
Write to : Standard Chartered Bank, Customer Care Unit, 19 Rajaji Salai, Chennai 600 001
Call : Premium Banking helpline services
(7 days a week, 24 hours a day)

Standard Chartered Bank Priority Banking Helpline

Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi, Pune66012424, 39402424
Allahabad, Amritsar, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Chandigarh, Coimbatore, Ernakulam, Indore, Jaipur, Jalandhar, Kanpur, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Nagpur, Patna, Rajkot,Surat, Vadodara6601242, 3940242
Gurgaon & Noida011-66012424, 011-39402424
Dehradun, Guwahati, Howrah, Jalgaon, Mathura, Proddatur,Mathura, Saharanpur, Siliguri, Thane1800 525 8390

Standard Chartered Bank Business Banking Helpline

Allahabad, Amritsar, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Chandigarh, Cochin / Ernakulam, Coimbatore, Indore, Jaipur, Jalandhar, Kanpur, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Nagpur, Patna, Rajkot, Surat3940161 / 6601161
Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, Pune66011616 / 39401616
Gurgaon, Noida011–66011616 / 011-39401616
Jalgaon, Guwahati, Mysore, Thiruvananthpuram, Vishakhapatnam, Proddatur, Dehradun, Saharanpur, Siliguri1800-425-0109 / 1800-3000-1616

Standard Chartered Bank International Banking Toll Free numbers:

Bahrain80801129
United Arab Emirtates8000177750
Hongkong800905108
Singapore8001012407
Malaysia1800815063
United Kingdom8081019144
Philippines1.80011E+11
United States of America (New York)8773021657
Canada8772185618
Others+91 80 42896753 (ISD rates apply)

Standard Chartered Bank Senior Management Contact Details

Ms. Nilufer Mullanfiroze General Manager, Retail Banking Products, India080-42896711/080-28089016
Mr. Bappa Roy Head of Client Relationships, India080-42896729/080-66696711
Mr. Vinod Baptist Head of Client Experience Process and Governance, India080-42896730/080-66696712
Mr. Shyamal Saxena Head of Retail Clients, India080-42896712/080-28089017
Mr. Manish Jain Head of Commercial Clients (SME & ME Clients), India080-42896713/080-28089018
Mr. Vishal Kapoor Head of Wealth Management, India080-42896714/080-28089019
Mr. Sandeep Das Head of Private Banking, India080-42896715/080-28089020
Mr. Manish Kulkarni Head Segments (Personal, Preferred and Priority Banking Segments), India080-42896716/080-28089021
Mr. Anurag Adlakha Chief Executive Officer, India022-39400123/022-66029549